November 28, 2014

Friday mornings.

Quick post before school.

We just started Orthodontics posting this Tuesday and it has been very very tiring. Our last and final posting for Final Year Part 1. And we gonna have marathons of exams after that, and yes home by the end of January, inshaAllah. All is well though.





I hope you remember me and my friends in your doa' :)




Take care and have a lovely Friday :)

November 2, 2014

November


What if certain people were signposts in your life? Representations of good or bad. Like an old friend you see across a crowded street, one you wave hello to, before hurrying on. The last time you saw them, things took a turn for the worse and, as sad as it may seem, they have unwittingly become an omen, a precursor of bad luck.

Or that one person who you rarely speak with, who can always be found right where you left them. You carry their smile with you like a talisman -- for whatever reason, their presence in your life will always bring the promise of better days.

Then there is the boy you can never stop thinking about. Whenever you see his name, it trips you up. Even if its one that belongs to many others, even if he belongs to someone else.

You know he is a symbol of your weakness, your Kryptonite. How he rushes in like wildfire and burns through everything you worked so had to build since he left you in ashes.

So you do the only thing you know how, you put as many miles as you can between him. As many roadblocks and traffic lights as you can gather. Then you build a bold red stop sign right on your doorstep, knowing all the stop signs in the world could never hold him, ---- they can only ask him to stay a while.

-Lang Leav



Happy Birthday :)

October 11, 2014

Quick Travel Story.

I ran from my hectic life in India last week to one of the most beautiful places on earth. Still cant believe it actually.

Honestly, Maldives has never been on my #travelwishlist. I never plan to go there like I planned to go South Africa one day. Yeap, so, when my juniors invited us to join them to go Maldives, I was a little bit skeptic, hmm Maldives tu bukan untuk orang orang pergi honeymoon ke? Why on earth do I wanna go with you guys? Better I go with my 'Pakto' (Jane yang ajar ni, I pun tak tahu maksud sebenar dia apa)

But I did anyways, and I glad I did.


When they said Maldives is one of the heaven on earth, its kinda true and I cant help but wonder how the real Heaven look like. MashaAllah.


Despite all my tragedy october over there, rasa macam sedih pulak ingat balik, sobs.

Thank you for this opportunity, Alhamdulillah. I owe you big time, Allah. And I hope You give all those people around me the same opportunity, or if not, better, inshaAllah.   :)













Selfie sebiji lepas muka dah tanned dan burn dengan jayanya.


Cukuplah quick update untuk sebulan ni. 


 Bulan depan nak exam, quota banyak lagi to fill.
Bye blog, gonna miss you :)

September 30, 2014

Amnesia.





This song has been on repeat in my head this past few days, I'm getting annoyed but I dont mind cause its good but ish.



So annoyed.



......continue singing



'I remember the day you told me you were leaving
I remember the make-up running down your face...'






So annoyed.

September 4, 2014

20 something.


  1. 23 years old this year, and still trying.
  2. I have 5 sisters, 2 brothers, 2 nephews, and 1 niece on her way, inshaAllah.
  3. I'm a left hander.
  4. I cant tolerate cats. (read:scared)
  5. I love handwritten letters.
  6. I have a thing for man/guys who wear smart formal attires. Say, white shirt, perfectly folded rolled up sleeves, skinny neck ties, and black, well ironed pants. 
  7. I collect cheap lip balms and nice smelling, pretty packaging hand lotions.
  8. To date, I have 114 collections of tudungs. Its a disease I cannot cure.
  9. My favourite Maggi is Maggi Tomyam, I eat em' with kicap.
  10. My ultimate travelling destination is Santorini, Greece.
  11. I dont own a driving license.
  12. I took Bahasa Arab for my PMR.  
  13. I can spend hours watching song cover videos on youtube.
  14. My first unrequited love is Adam AF2.
  15. My future daughter's name is Dian.
  16. I'm always fascinated seeing couples on a long distance relationship.
  17. I plan to take up Law long time ago before deciding Dentistry, but my parents doesn't approve.
  18. I like pillow talks and late night conversations.
  19. I like all things flowery.
  20. I fall in love, once.

August 29, 2014

Lullabies.

As I grew older, I realized, I am a fan of poetry. The sadder, the sappier, the better.

Last week, I bought this one poetry book online. I waited days for it to arrive and I'm really glad it kept me company at night. It was that good that I slept really late and screw my end posting viva the next day.


Something's off with my feelings and emotions these days.


Being a girl, sucks sometimes.

August 17, 2014

The Final Year.

Hujan.

Hujan non-stop since sampai India dua minggu lepas. Hari hari sejuk. Bangun pagi jadi susah. Mood jadi moody. Nak study rasa malas, sebab rasa asyik nak tidur, asyik nak melayan perasaan.

Exams.

Tahun ni, which is August 2014 - July 2015, dah kira, akan ada 8 kali exams besar. 6 kali sessionals and 2 kali finals. Sebab ada 8 subjects nak kene pass tahun ni, tak macam tahun tahun lepas which is 3 or 4 subjects. Itu pun tak termasuk end posting exams.

Cuti.

Cuti yang selalunya bulan December, dah jadi bulan January, cuti akhir tahun yang selalu 3 minggu dah jadi 2 minggu. Dah takde cuti dah, kecuali public holidays India. Its fine though.

Daily routines.

Normal daily routines. Pergi sekolah, pergi postings, balik sekolah, masak, study, tidur. In real need to set my priorities straight and cut out bit by bit my social network ties.

Feelings. 

All in one. Malas, semangat, nervous and takut. Malas sebab cuaca. Semangat sebab tak sabar nak habis kan semua ni. Tapi sebenarnya, mainly nervous and takut. Takut sebab banyak sangat to go through and study. Takut I cannot do this.  Takut I breakdown malam malam and got nowhere to turn to. Takut I let people down. Takut, sangat.


I sound like a depressed sad tired person, I know. But, fret not, I'm the same old cheery gleeful happy noob Najwa you all know, dont worry.

Just takut sikit. I tau I tak boleh handle stress well, and I takut I just slip this away. Lagi lagi bila rasa homesick or emotional and teringat benda benda yang dah tak patut ingat and overthink , it doesn't look good you know.

Sigh.

Yelah, better stop, before I go KLMJ and all.
Malam.